[]   [ ]   []   []   []  
  :   () |   |   | printable PDF withdraw header 
[]  


lecture Programme Advisory Committee for Particle Physics
Дата/время: с Четверг 14 Январь 2010 (10:00) по Пятница 15 Январь 2010 (18:00)
Локация:
Комната:
Председатель: E. Tomasi-Gustafsson
Описание: 32nd meeting
Material:  more information
[ время последнего обновления: Понедельник 18 Январь 2010 ]
Четверг 14 Январь 2010 10:00->10:05 Opening of the meeting. Approval of the agenda  ()   E. Tomasi-Gustafsson
Пятница 15 Январь 2010 08:30->20:00 Programme Advisory Committee for Particle Physics   ()    
Пятница 15 Январь 2010 09:00->18:00 Closed session  ()    

 
 Четверг 14 Январь 2010
Opening of the meeting. Approval of the agenda (10:00->10:05)
Председатель: E. Tomasi-Gustafsson
Комната:
Material:  32-PAC-PP-Prog-rus.doc
 10:00
Information on the implementation of the recommendations of the PAC`s 31st meeting and on the work towards optimization of the research programme (05')    E. Tomasi-Gustafsson
 10:05
R. Lednický

Information on the Resolution of the 106th session of the JINR Scientific Council (September 2009) and on the decisions of the JINR Committee of Plenipotentiaries (November 2009) (20') (  lednicky_PAC_PP_Jan_10-v2.ppt )
 10:25
Results of implementation of the "Programme of the Scientific Research and Development of JINR" in the field of particle physics (2003-2009) and the JINR Programme of Particle Physics Research propose

Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (20') (  Sorin_PAC_14_01_2010_final.ppt )
   A. Sorin
 10:45
Results of implementation of the "Programme of the Scientific Research and Development of JINR" in the field of particle physics (2003-2009) and the JINR Programme of Particle Physics Research propose

Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics (20') (  Kekelidze_LHEP.ppt )
   V. Kekelidze
 11:05
Results of implementation of the "Programme of the Scientific Research and Development of JINR" in the field of particle physics (2003-2009) and the JINR Programme of Particle Physics Research propose

Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (20') (  Olshevskiy.ppt )
   A. Olshevskiy
 11:25
Results of implementation of the "Programme of the Scientific Research and Development of JINR" in the field of particle physics (2003-2009) and the JINR Programme of Particle Physics Research propose

Laboratory of Information Technologies (20') (  Ivanov_pacpp32m.ppt )
   V. Ivanov
 11:45
Status report on the Nuclotron-M project (20') (  Trubnikov_N-M_PAC_Jan10.ppt )    G. Trubnikov
 12:05
Report from the Nuclotron-MNICA Machine Advisory Committee (10') (  Sharkov_MAC_Jan10.ppt )    B. Sharkov
 12:15
Progress towards the NICA Technical Design Report (20') (  Trubnikov_NICA_TDR_Jan10.ppt )    G. Trubnikov
 12:35
Progress towards the MPD Conceptual Design Report (20') (  Kekelidze_MPD.ppt )    V. Kekelidze
 15:00
Progress towards the NICA White Paper (20') (  Sorin_PAC_NICA_White_Paper_14_01_2010_final.ppt )    A. Sorin
 15:20
Progress for ongoing developments at JINR related to the ILC (20') (  PP_PAC_01_10.ppt )    G. Shirkov
 15:40
Reports on the first experience in data taking in the LHC experiments

ALICE (JINR`s participation) (20') (  more information )
   A. Vodopyanov
Referees:J. Mnich, G. Zinovjev, T. Siemiarczuk
 16:00
Reports on the first experience in data taking in the LHC experiments

ATLAS (JINR`s participation) (20') (  more information )
   V. Bednyakov
Referees:A. Ceccucci, D. Kazakov, A. Kulikov
 16:20
Reports on the first experience in data taking in the LHC experiments

CMS (JINR`s participation) (20') (  more information )
   A. Zarubin
Referees:V. Savrin, A. Dorokhov, V. Nikitin
 16:40
Proposals of new projects:

STAR at RHIC (20') (  more information )
   Yu. Panebratsev
Referees:A. Ceccucci, G. Agakishiev, A. Efremov, V. Ladygin


 
 Пятница 15 Январь 2010
Programme Advisory Committee for Particle Physics (08:30->20:00)
Комната:
 08:30
Meeting of the PAC independent members with JINR Director A. Sissakian and Vice-Director R. Lednicky (9h30')
 18:00
Continuation of the PAC meeting. Proposals of new projects (continuation of item 13):

PANDA (JINR`s participation). Experiments at FAIR (20') (  more information )
   A. Olshevskiy
Referees:L. Jenkovszky, O. Teryaev, G. Shelkov
 18:20
Reports on the project and theme approved for completion in 2009 and proposals for their continuation:

HADES (JINR`s participation) (20') (  more information )
   Yu. Zanevsky
Referees:H. Gutbrod , V. Golovatyuk, M. Tokarev
 18:40
Reports on the project and theme approved for completion in 2009 and proposals for their continuation:

Development of particle detection methods based on thin-wall drift tubes for precision coordinate measurements at high luminosity (20') (  more information )
   V. Peshekhonov
Referees:L. Riccati ,V. Nikitin,N. Piskunov
 19:00
Report on the project NA48 (JINR`s participation) apprits closureoved for completion in 2009 and proposal for its closure (20') (  more information )    V. Kekelidze
Referees:A. Kurilin, E. Strokovsky
 19:20
Poster presentations by young scientists in the field of particle physics research (30')
 19:50
General discussion (30')

Closed session (09:00->18:00)
Комната:
 09:00
Written reports on the projects approved for completion in 2009 and proposals for their closure

OKAPI (JINR`s participation) (15') (  more information )
   V. Kekelidze, Yu. Potrebenikov
Referees:S. Korenchenko,S. Tyutyunnikov
 09:15
NIS (15') (  more information )    E. Strokovsky
Referees:Yu. Panebratsev, O. Teryaev
 09:30
ALPOM (15') (  more information )    N. Piskunov
Referees:A. Zarubin, L. Zolin
 09:45
STRELA (15') (  more information )    V. Glagolev, N. Piskunov
Referees:L. Azhgirej, G. Lykasov
 10:00
pHe3 (JINR`s participation) (15') (  more information )    A. Malakhov, V. Ladygin
Referees:V. Burov, V. Glagolev
 10:15
LNS (JINR`s participation) (15') (  more information )    V. Ladygin
Referees:L. Azhgirej,V. Glagolev
 10:30
DELTA-SIGMA (15') (  more information )    L. Strunov, V. Sharov
Referees:A. Efremov, V. Nikitin
 10:45
DELTA-2 (15') (  more information )    V. Krasnov
Referees:A. Baldin, A. Litvinenko, R. Shindin
 11:00
MARUSYA (15') (  more information )    A. Baldin
Referees:A. Dorokhov, V. Ladygin
 11:15
CLIC (JINR`s participation) (15') (  more information )    A. Kaminsky
Referees:V. Mikhailov, L. Onischenko
 11:30
Development and introduction of compact electron and ion accelerators for applied purposes (15') (  more information )    S. Tyutyunnikov, A. Sidorov
Referees:S. Dolya, V. Reutov
 11:45
391 (JINR`s participation) (15') (  18.13_E391a.doc )    A. Kurilin
Referees:V. Brudanin, A. Malakhov
 12:00
Proposals for the agenda of the PAC next meeting (15')
 12:15
PAC recommendations (15') (  ETG_PAC32.ppt )


Powered by CDS Agendas 2005 .