[]   [ ]   []   []   []  
  :   () |   |   | printable PDF withdraw header 
[]  


lecture Advisory Committee for Particle Physics, 31st meeting
Дата/время: с Среда 10 Июнь 2009 (10:00) по Четверг 11 Июнь 2009 (18:00)
Локация:
Комната:
Председатель: J. Nassalski
Material:  agenda
 Seven_Year_Plan.doc
[ время последнего обновления: Вторник 30 Июнь 2009 ]
Среда 10 Июнь 2009 10:00->12:00 Opening of the meeting  ()    
Четверг 11 Июнь 2009 08:30->12:00 Opening of the meeting  ()    

 
 Среда 10 Июнь 2009
Opening of the meeting (10:00->12:00)
Комната:
Material:  more information
 10:00
1. Opening of the meeting. Approval of the agenda (15')    J. Nassalski
 10:15
2. Implementation of the recommendations of the PAC`s 30th meeting and on the work towards optimization of the research programme (15')    J. Nassalski
 10:30
3. Information on the Resolution of the 105th session of the JINR Scientific Council (February 2009), on the decisions of the JINR Committee of Plenipotentiaries (March 2009), and on the preparation o (30') (  lednicky_PAC_PP_June_09-v3.ppt )    R. Lednický
 11:00
4. Progress towards realization of the Nuclotron-M/NICA projects (20')    G. Trubnikov
 11:20
5. Information from the Nuclotron-M/NICA Machine Advisory Committee (20') (  Sharkov_MAC_May09.ppt )    B. Sharkov
 11:40
6. Progress towards a white paper on the NICA/MPD programme (20') (  Sorin_PAC_NICA_White_Paper_10_06_09_c.ppt )    A. Sorin
 12:00
7. First draft of the Conceptual Design Report for the MPD detector (20') (  Kekelidze_CDR_MPD.ppt )    V. Kekelidze
 12:20
8. Proposal to begin consolidation of the VBLHEP physics programme (20') (  Kekelidze_Consolidation.ppt )    V. Kekelidze
 12:40
9. Progress for ongoing developments at JINR related to the ILC (20') (  Shirkov_PP_PAC_09.ppt )    G. Shirkov
 13:00
10. Proposals of new projects: (20')
  • 10.1. NA-62 (JINR`s participation). Referees: S. Dubnička, S. Korenchenko, G. Shelkov (20') (  more information )
     Yu. Potrebenikov
 13:20
Lunch break
 15:00
11. Reports on the preparation of the JINR teams for data taking and analysis in the LHC experiments: (1h00')
     A. Vodopianov
     V. Bednyakov
     A. Zarubin, I. Golutvin
 16:00
12. Report on availability of the JINR networking, computing and information infrastructure for real data taking and processing in LHC experiments (20') (  Ivanov_pacpp31_v2.ppt )    V. Ivanov
 16:20
13. Round-table session `Presentation of the new telecommunication channel JINR-Moscow and of the JINR Grid segment` (15') (  more information )


 
 Четверг 11 Июнь 2009
Opening of the meeting (08:30->12:00)
Комната:
Material:  more information
 08:30
Meeting of the PAC independent members with JINR Vice-Director R. Lednický and Chief Scientific Secretary N. Russakovich (1h00')
 09:30
Continuation of the PAC meeting. Proposals of new projects (continuation of Item 10): (1h20')
  • 10.2. Strangeness in the nucleons and nuclei (project Hyper NIS). Referees: L. Jenkovszky, P. Nomokonov, O. Teryaev (20') (  more information )
     E. Strokovsky
  • 10.3. Deuteron spin structure (project DSS). Referees: E. Tomasi-Gustafsson, V. Burov, V. Glagolev (20') (  more information )
     T. Uesaka
  • 10.4. ALPOM-2. Referees: A. Ceccucci, A. Zarubin, L. Zolin (20') (  more information )
     C. Pedrisat
  • 10.5. Development of prototype units for a Complex of Carbon Radiotherapy. Referees: T. Hallman, G. Timoshenko, Yu. Potrebenikov (20') (  more information )
     S. Tyutyunnikov
 10:50
14. Report on JINR`s participation in the OPERA project, approved for completion in 2009, and proposal for its continuation. Referees: Y. Wang, P. Zarubin, A. Smolnikov (20') (  more information )    Yu. Gornushkin
 11:10
GENERAL DISCUSSION. Closed session: (15')
 11:25
15. Written reports on the themes and projects approved for completion in 2009 and proposals for their continuation: (45')
  • 15.1. Preparation of proposals for JINR`s participation in the design of linear collider prototype elements. Referees: N. Walker, A. Kovalenko, V. Mikhailov (15') (  more information )
     G. Shirkov
  • 15.2. BOREXINO (JINR`s participation). Referees: L. Jenkovszky, V. Naumov, E. Yakushev (15') (  more information )
     O. Smirnov
  • 15.3. SANC. Referees: S. Dubnička, V. Bednyakov, D. Kazakov (15') (  more information )
     D. Bardin
 11:45
17. Adjustment of priorities in the JINR experimental programme of particle and relativistic nuclear physics research (15')
 12:10
16. Written reports on the projects approved for completion in 2009: (45')
  • 16.1. HERMES (JINR`s participation). Referees: N. Piskunov, O. Teryaev (15') (  more information )
     V. Krivokhizhin
  • 16.2. H1 (JINR`s participation). Referees: V. Arefiev, V. Pozdnyakov (15') (  more information )
     M. Kapishin
  • 16.3. KLOD. Referees: A. Ceccucci, S. Gershtein, A. Malakhov (15') (  more information )
     A. Kurilin
 12:55
Proposal for the agenda of the PAC next meeting (15')
 13:10
PAC recommendations (15')


Powered by CDS Agendas 2005 .